Interpride logo

Privacy Statement

This statement describes how the organizers of the InterPride Annual General Meeting and World Conference, taking place from October 1-4, 2020 in Oslo, Norway (the InterPride AGM 2020) process personal of the conference attendees.

The organizers of the InterPride AGM 2020 are InterPride in cooperation with Oslo Pride. InterPride and Oslo Pride share the personal data collected in the registration form in a common platform called Formstack and are jointly responsible for handling the personal data in accordance with this statement.

References to “we” in the following refer collectively to each of the two organizers.

We fully acknowledge that attendees to the InterPride AGM 2020 may want to keep their attendance and affiliation with the conference strictly confidential, either due to personal reasons or due to the security or political situation in their place of residence. Accordingly, we have implemented measures to make sure that your personal data is secure and confidential, and that your personal data is only disclosed in a manner explicitly approved by you in advance.

We have strived to exhaustively describe how we handle your personal data in this statement. Nevertheless, if you should have any other questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us at agm@oslopride.no.

Who we are

InterPride is the global organization for pride organizers, registered under the laws of Texas, United States. [as not-for-profit 501(c)3 Organization]

Oslo Pride is a limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of Norway, with company identification number 986 625 860. Oslo Pride is fully owned by the Norwegian LGBTI organization (in Norwegian: Foreningen for kjønns- og seksualitetsmangfold).

Types of personal data we collect

Registration

Upon registration to the conference, you will be required to submit the following personal data about you:

  • Name
  • Pride organization affiliation
  • Title in organization
  • Contact information (address, phone number, e-mail)
  • Emergency contact information
  • Whether you are member of the European Pride Organizers Association (EPOA)
  • Whether you are a member in InterPride


You may also voluntarily submit to us whether you are a first-time attendee, what your preferred pronouns are, if you have any accessibility needs, your spoken languages and dietary restrictions.

The above mentioned personal data is routinely deleted within six months after the end of the conference. However, InterPride may retain your name and pride affiliation to keep record of how many conferences you have attended, provided that you have given your consent, as further described directly below.


Participants’ records

InterPride maintains a record of the names and affiliation of all participants to keep track of how many conferences each person has attended. The purpose of the records is to provide badges to conference attendees that have attended multiple conferences.

By registering for the conference you give InterPride your consent to include you in the participants’ records. You may withdraw your consent to be included in the records at any time by contacting InterPride at treasurer@interpride.org.

Participant’s list

You may voluntarily sign up to be included in the participant’s list, which will only be disseminated in hard copy at the conference to the other attendees. The purpose of the participant list is to make it easier for people to connect with each other during the conference.

EPOA participant’s list

If you are a member of the European Pride Organisers Association (EPOA), we will share your registration information with EPOA. EPOA will use the information solely for the purpose of organizing the EPOA Annual General Meeting, to be held in conjunction with the InterPride AGM and World Conference. Please contact EPOA directly at info@europride.info if you have any questions related to EPOA’s handling of your personal data.

Workshop proposals

You may propose workshops for the conference through a separate form on our website. In order to submit the form successfully, you will be required to provide your name, your preferred pronouns, your organizational affiliation, your e-mail and phone number, a brief description of your proposed workshop and other technical or practical requirements we need to be aware of.

We will retain the information for up to six months after the end of the conference. Your information will be stored in Google Cloud, hosted by Google Inc. (based in California, United States).

If you have suggestions to workshops topics that should be covered (without proposing to hold the workshop yourself), you are welcome to contact us at agm@oslopride.no.

Payment information

Oslo Pride are required to retain payment information for five years in accordance with Section 13 of the Norwegian Bookkeeping Act. Payment information will only be used for accounting purposes.

We use Stripe Inc. (based in California, United States) as payment provider. Oslo Pride has entered into a data processing agreement with Stripe Inc., in compliance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Correspondence from you

If you contact us by e-mail or other means, we may keep records of the correspondence for the period needed to resolve your request. We will routinely delete correspondence within six months after the matter has been resolved.


Photos and videos

Photo and video recording may occur during the conference. We will permit accredited press to participate during the conference. All photographers and video producers are requested to ask for your consent before taking pictures or video that may identify you. Footage from the conference will only include images of people that have explicitly permitted it. Overview footage of the conference rooms or other areas that we are gathered in will be recording in manner that avoids identification of individual conference attendees.

Conference attendees may take their own private photos during the conference but are nevertheless instructed to avoid taking pictures of other attendees without prior consent.


Website visitors

We use cookies on the conference website (interpride2020.org) for statistical purposes, i.e. to keep track of how many visitors we have, when people visit, and the countries people visit our website from.

We use Google Analytics, delivered by Google Inc. (based in California, United States) as service provider for website analytics. Oslo Pride has entered into a valid data processing agreement with Google Inc.

The use of cookies for statistical purposes is based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies set in your browser and changing your browser settings. If you have any questions about cookies, please feel free to contact agm@oslopride.no.

Newsletter subscription

We recommend all attendees and others who are interested in following our event to sign up for our e-mail newsletter. The newsletter is run by InterPride. You are free to unsubscribe to our newsletters at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail you have received, or by contacting us at vpms@interpride.org

Social media

We use the Facebook page “Oslo 2020 - InterPride AGM and World Conference” to advertise and inform about the conference. We do not collect any personal data about the visitors on our Facebook page. However, Facebook Inc. (based in California, United States) collects personal data, including views, “likes” and other interactions with the site for targeted advertising purposes (i.e to show you ads that is presumably relevant for you). Your interactions with our page may also be disclosed to other users of Facebook. Please consult Facebook if you have any questions about how Facebook process your personal data.

Your rights

You may at any time request us to:

  • Disclose information about how we handle your personal data
  • Disclose all the personal data we have collected about you
  • Correct any errors in the personal data we have collected about you
  • Delete any personal data we have collected about you, provided that we do not longer need to retain your personal data for the purposes that we initially collected the data for.


Please note that we routinely delete your personal data when there we no longer have a need to keep the data for the purpose that we initially collected the data for. The retention periods for the respective processing activities are stated above.

Our data processors

[Name of processors, Services, Storage location]

Oslo Pride are using the following service providers as data processors:

  • Google Inc., Website analytics and cloud stoage, United States
  • Stripe, Payment services, United States

InterPride are using the following service providers as data processors:

  • Formstack, Registration administration services, United States


Please note that Facebook is not our data processor, as Facebook itself determines the purposes and means of processing personal data collected upon visiting our Facebook page.

Complaints

If you are residing in the European Union, Norway, Iceland or Lichtenstein and have any objections or concerns about how we handle your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint in your own language to your local data protection supervisory authority.

If you are residing outside the European Union, Norway, Iceland or Lichtenstein and want to file a complaint, we recommend filing the complaint directly to the lead supervisory authority for Oslo Pride. The Norwegian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Datatilsynet) is lead authority for Oslo Pride and may be contacted (in Norwegian and English) by e-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no.